halloffameplaques.jpg

SHS Athletic Hall of Fame
----------------------------------------------

Criteria for selection:
Outstanding accomplishments in high school athletics (multiple sports preferred).
Good citizen while in high school as well as post high school.
Role model for our athletes.
Must have been out of school at least ten years.
What they have done post high school (not as important but considered).

Nomintation process:
Anyone may send via mail or email the name of the candidate they wish to nominate for consideration along with background information on that candidate (graduation class, sports involved with, honors received, and athletic accomplishments that make the candidate recommendable). The committee meets every year but gnerally inducts members every other year.

For more information, contact Jim Pignataro at 508-842-1492 or pignataroj@grafton.k12.ma.us.


           Induction Ceremony Program Details      

2015 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 
November 27, 2015

click HERE for 2015 Athletic Hall of Fame Program

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
2013 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 
Nov 30, 2013 

click here for more information

_____________________________________

2011 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 

Click on picture to enlarge

Front L to R: Pam (Caron) Krause-1969, Joan Carter-1955, Johanna (Grochowalski) Thorpe-1994, Jessica Aditays-2001, Ralph Zona-1947, Dan Diterlizzi-1965
Back L to R: Jeff Angell-1989, Jim Cellucci-1982, Nathan Sorensen-1999, Jim Davolio-1978, Jack Kleminich-1977, Rob Lasorsa-1978, Bill Paquette-Coach,
Lee Diamantopoulos-2001.  Not pictured: Gil Burrell- 1949
 
The Manor, 42 West Boylston Street, West Boylston
____________________________________________________________________
 
 2008 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 
October 25, 2008
The Manor, 42 West Boylston Street, West Boylston 

click HERE for 2008 Athletic Hall of Fame Program

_____________________________________________________
 
2006 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony  
 October 21, 2006

click HERE for 2006 Athletic Hall of Fame Program

 2005 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 

March 19, 2005

click HERE for 2005 Athletic Hall of Fame Program

 
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
 
2003 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 
 


 


                                 

Photo (left to right): Joe Russell, Jr. (accepting for his father Joseph, Sr. '30), Erik Nelson '89, Edgar Coghlin '46, Robert Munzner '64, Megan Krause (accepting for her grandmother Barbara Caron '46), Jean Sanguinet '84, Ted Shannon '83, Kevin Ryder '75, Moe Bisceglia '63, and Mrs. Hawkins (accepting for her husband, Donald '44). Missing from the photo: Irving "Jim" Donahue, Jr. '40 and Vincent Moore '68.
____________________________________________________________________


Athletic Directors & Coaches:

bergstrom-1968

Mike Kleminich - 1968
Mike Kleminich - Athletic Director

Gordon Warren - Athletic Director
Gordon Warren - Athletic Director

Athletic Directors:

Years:

Francis Bergstrom

1942-1968

Michael Kleminich

1953-1989

Gordon Warren

1968-2005

COACHES

 

Kenneth Burns

1937-1982

Barbara (Burns) Caron (SHS1946)

Robert Cornacchioli (golf)

1965-1994

1982-2002

 Pam (Caron) Krause (SHS1969)

198?-2016

Margaret Chase

1938-1945

Tom Henighan

1967-1986

Richard Flynn

1931-1938

Tim Hickey

 1973-1994

Philip Irving

1981-2007

Arthur Liljegren

1964-1995

Mario Marchisio

1960-1978

Robert Munzner (SHS1964)
Leo Murray (Golf) 

1970-2002
1998-2012 

 Ed Simisky

1960s-70s
2000-2006 

Sandra San Clemente

1981-1982

   

Coach Caron - 1968
Coach Caron

Coaches Liljegren & Marchisio
Coaches Liljegren & Marchisio - 1968

 
     


Athletes:

How Many Of These Young Men
Clark Tournament Champions 1968 (18-0 Record)
Made It To The Hall Of Fame?
1930 Joseph E. Russell, Sr.

1931 Herbert Bates 

1931 Thomas "Red" Breslin         
              
1932 John Kehoe

1935 Michael Scirpoli

1940 Irving James "Jim" Donahue, Jr.

1940 Ralph "Gary" Giofreda

1941 Forrest Miner  
                                             
1943 Victor Zona

1944 Donald Hawkins

1945 Robert Doyle

1946 Edgar "Nedgie" Coghlin

1946
Clifford Nordwell                                          

1947 Edmund Rourke

1947 Ralph Zona 

1949 Gil Burrell   

1952 Robert Cellucci
 
1952 Vernon Johnson    

1952 George DeLorto
 
1953 Earl "Sonny" Bates

1954 Anthony Granger

1954
Walter Londergan                                       

1955 Richard Bates

1955 Joan Carter  

1955 Robert Defino
 
1955 J. Bruce LaMotte

1957 James Abdella

1957 Peter Perreault
 
1958 Paul St. Pierre

1960 Elizabeth Anderson

1960 Brian F. Grimley  

1960 John Jasper                                                  

1961 Seth Cummings

1961
Roy Chesley
 
1962  David "Corky" Fazio  New 2015 
 
1962 Tony Francese                                                  
 
1962  Paul "Pudgy" Loiseau   New 2015 
  
1963 Maurice "Moe" Bisceglia
 
1963 Robert Kimball

1964 Robert Munzner

1964 John Nelson
 
1964  Michael Trippi  New 2015 
 
1965 Nicholas DiPilato, Jr.
 
1965 Dan Diterlizzi

1965 Donald Lacoursiere

1965 Stanley Shustak

1966 Noel "Skip" Hare

1966 Dr. Eric Johnson

1966 Jack Orrizzi

1967 Robert Catalina
 
1968 Ken Largess
 
1968 Vincent Moore

1970 John Hurst

1970 Edward Orrizzi

1970 Robert Zona

1972 Bruce McNamara

1973 Mark Brisebois

1974 Frank Carroll

1974 Joel Kimball

1974 Alan Lopriore

1974 Barbara Russell

1974 Moses Williams 

1975 Kevin Ryder

1977 Jack Kleminich

1977 Laurel Shannon (Urda)

1978 Jim Davolio

1978 Joel D. Grampietro 

1978 Rob Lasorsa

1978 Martha Morrison

1978 Ed Russell 

1978 Brian Ryder

1978 John Wentzell

1979 Peggy Holdash
 
 
1980 Brian Ekbloom 
 
1980 Lori Mertzlufft

1980 James Pignataro

1981 Kathy Bentley Jo (King)

1982 Eric Nelson
 
1983 Ray Chin 
 
1983 Martha White (Clark)

1983 Michael Kelley  
 
1983 Mary (Reidy) DiDomenico          
 
1983 Theodore "Ted" Shannon                                

1984 Jean Sanguinet

1985 Christine Bates (Tonelli)

1985  Ann-Marie (Pelosky) Poncet                   

1985
Mary-Beth Pelosky                                     

1987 Steve Cardosi

1987 Mary Lyons (Munoz)

1988 Caryn Figueras

1988 Terri LaCoursiere (Zucchero)

1988 Greg Senosk 

1989 Jeff Angell

1989 Eric Nelson

1989 Keith Taparausky

1990 Martha Fairbanks (Perry)
 
 
1991 Erin Villiotte (Bickmeier) 

1992 Jennifer (Grochowalski) Dadagian
 
1992 Kenny Largess 
 
 
 
1993 David Young  

1994 Johanna (Grochowalski) Thorpe    

1995
Joanna Nelson
 
1996 Marc Busenburg
 
1996  Scott Hawley  New 2015 
 
1996  Matthew Hochstein  New 2015 
 
 
 
2001  Mario Johnson  New 2015 
 
2001 Andrew Morano  New 2015 
 
 
 
2002  Thomas Crossman  New 2015 
 
 
 
 
 
Contributors:
Robert "Bob" Cellucci 
Barbara "Babs" and Jim Donahue (SHS 1940) 
Terri Filippetti 
Martha Kinback (Volunteer 1996-2004)